Program

Watch the Livestream

https://ensemble.concordiashanghai.org/Watch/live

(Available May 28 - 29 during workday hours Shanghai time.)

Download the Big Data Booklet.

Day 1 (DAY 1 Schedule AS PDF)

8:30 – 9:00         Registration

9:00 – 9:15         Opening Remarks

Session 1

9:15 – 10:00       Keynote - Data to Intelligence, Watson Yin (Baidu)

10:00 – 10:05     Transition

10:05 – 10:50     Blockchain, Big Data and Education, Thomas Liang (Hom-E Capital)

10:50 – 11:00     Coffee Break

11:30 – 11:35     Transition

11:35 – 12:05      Education in Japan with Watson Analytics, Ryo Adachi, Neil Whitehead and
                            Peter Tong (Concordia)

12:05 – 12:35       Lunch

Session 2

12:35 – 1:05         Applied Predictive Analytics in Sport Business Education, Jerred Junqi Wang,
                              James Zhang and Young Ik Suh (University of West Georgia)

1:05 – 1:10           Transition

1:10 – 1:40           Preparing Math College Students For The World of Big Data. Juan Prieto-Valdes
                             (Miami Dade College)

1:40 – 1:45           Transition

1:45 – 2:15           Anomaly Detection in Location Time Series using SAS ETS Richard Self and
                             Alexander Taylor (University of Derby)

2:15 – 2:20           Transition

2:20 – 2:50           Analyzing AQI in Vietnam with Watson Analytics, Kelly Bui and Neil Whitehead
                             (Concordia)

2:50 – 3:05           Coffee Break

Session 3

3:05 – 3:35            Standards and Benchmarks Big Data - High School Curriculum, Neil Whitehead
                              and Peter Tong (Concordia)

3:35 – 3:40            Transition

3:40 – 4:25            Teacher Advisor with Watson, Murthy Rallapalli (IBM/Georgia State University)

4:25 – 4:30            Transition

 4:30 – 5:00           Big Data Analytics for Elementary School - Beauty in Numbers, Peter Tong and
                              Craig Gingerich (Concordia)

5:00 – 5:30             Panel Discussion

5:45                        Depart for the Bund

7:00 – 9:00              Dinner at Lost Heaven (The Bund)

10:00                       Return to Pudong

 

Day 2 (Day 2 Schedule as PDF)

8:30 – 9:00           Registration

Session 4

9:00 – 9:45           Keynote - Disruptions through Big data Analytics, Matt Wang (Cybernaut)

9:45 – 9:50           Transition

9:50 – 10:30         What are the Blocks in Blockchain?, Murthy Rallapalli (IBM/Georgia State
                             University)

10:30 – 10:45       Coffee Break

10:45 – 11:15        Introduction of IBM Cognitive Class, Xiao Chun Li (IBM)

11:15 – 11:20        Transition

11:20 – 11:50         Natural Gas Hydraulic Fracturing in the United States: Trends, Impacts, &
                               Predictions, Tiffany Bennett, Erin Krizay and Mike Lesosa Kiwa (University of
                               Maryland University College)

11:50 – 12:20          Lunch

Session 5

12:20 – 12:50          Thoughts Beyond Economic Development, Energy Consumption and
                                 Environment Issues, Siying She, Yueting Chen and Hengbiao Li (Deakin
                                 University)

12:50 – 12:55           Transition

12:55 – 1:25              Livestock cultivation role in global climate change, Taulant Mehmeti,
                                  Muhamed Retkoceri, Hakan Shehu and Artan Salihu (UBT)

1:25 – 1:30                Transition

1:30 – 2:00                Causes and Effects of Climate Change, Manali Patil, Suman Prem and Ali
                                  Mahmood (Deakin University)

2:00 – 2:05               Transition

2:05 – 2:35                Examining the Relationship Between Global Meat Consumption and Climate
                                  Change, Priyanka Kochhar, Cory MacRae and Brian Abelseth (Dalhousie
                                 University)

2:35 – 2:45                Coffee Break

Session 6

2:45 – 3:15                Priyanka Kochhar, Cory MacRae and Brian Abelseth (Dalhousie University)

3:15 – 3:20                Transition

3:20 – 3:50                Effects of Household Air Pollution, Mwalimu Phiri, Amoah Justice and Sarah
                                  Eggum (University of Maryland University College)

3:50 – 3:55                Transition

3:55 – 4:25                An economic study on the effects of CO2 emission and GDP, Weiyang Sun,
                                  Rahul Singh and Sanjana Banda (The University of Texas at Dallas)

4:25 – 4:30                Transition

4:30 – 5:00                 EUROPE 2020, Jernej Knechtl, Dejan Kljajić and Katja Hrovatin (University
                                   of Ljubljana)